1. Skip to content

Sports Awards Nominations

Please see below for a list of the shortlisted nominations for Sports Awards 2017

Primary School of the Year- Sponsored by North West Leicestershire School Sports Partnership

  • Whitwick St John the Baptist CE Primary School
  • Swannington Church of England Primary School
  • Donisthorpe Primary School

Secondary (High and Upper) School of the Year- Sponsored by North West Leicestershire School Sports Partnership

  • Ashby School
  • Ivanhoe College
  • Newbridge High School

School Team of the Year- Sponsored by Principle Financial Services

  • Ashby School Badminton Team
  • Willesley School Yr3/4 Quadkids Team
  • Ashby Ivanhoe Year 7/8 Girls Hockey Team

Junior Volunteer of the Year- Sponsored by Crowfoot Accountants Ltd

  • Jemima Haines
  • Lawrence Standen

Senior Volunteer/Coach of the Year- Sponsored by JackRabbit Events Ltd

  • Elizabeth Lester
  • Richard Portsmouth
  • Ed Kendall

Disabled Sportsperson of the Year- Sponsored by Principle Wills

  • Gabrielle McIlvenna
  • Callum McIlvenna
  • Karim Chan

Community Award- Sponsored by East Midlands Housing

  • Ashby Ivanhoe FC
  • Coalville Town Ravenettes

Junior Sportsman of the Year- Sponsored by The T Bird

  • Thomas Giles
  • Aaron Harris
  • Kieran Chambers

Junior Sportswoman of the Year- Sponsored by RJ Hitchcock 'Plumbing and Heating'

  • Chloe Baxter
  • Olivia Chantrey
  • Mai Wilkinson

Senior Sportsperson of the Year- Sponsored by The Springboard Centre

  • Gaynor Watts
  • Jason Williams
  • Gavin McDermott

Outstanding Contribution to Sport and Physical Activity- Sponsored by JackRabbit Events Ltd

  • Neil Ball
  • Arthur Lakin
  • Richard Waldrum

Junior Team of the Year- CW Marketing Ltd

  • Coalville Town Rooks under 8's
  • Coalville and Forest Vixen's RFC under 15's
  • Ivanhoe Robins Quadkids Team

Senior Team of the Year- Sponsored by BEC Business Services

  • Swadlincote Starlings Netball Club
  • Ashby Hastings Cricket Club
  • Hermitage Harriers Running Club Men's Senior and Veterans (Masters) Team

Club of the Year

  • Hermitage Volleyball Club
  • Hermitage Harriers Running Club
  • Thringstone Bowls Club