1. Skip to content

North West Leicestershire Local Sports Alliance Sport and Health Awards 2018

The North West Leicestershire Local Sports Alliance Sport and Health Awards was held on Thursday 15th November 2018 at Hermitage Leisure Centre.

Below is the list of winners and runners up. Well done and Congratulations.

Shortlisted for Awards 2018

Senior Sportsperson Sponsored by Jack Rabbit Events

Bonita Robinson - winner

Gaynor Watts - runner up

Disabled Sportsperson sponsored by Kangen Water UK

Freddie Bradley - winner

Daniel Gammon - runner up

Levi Codling - runner up

Senior Team sponsored by L.C.I.W.T.F

New Lount Bowls Club - winner

Swadlincote Swifts Netball Club - runner up

Sports Club sponsored by Principle Financial Services Ltd

Ashby Castle Lawn Tennis Club - winner

Castle Donington RFU - runner up

Ashby Hasting Cricket Club - runner up

Senior Volunteer sponsored by Principle Wills Ltd

Chrissie Dover - winner

Matt Smedley - runner up

Wayne Allen - runner up

Junior Volunteer sponsored by RJ Hitchcock Plumbing and Heating

Leoni Fielding - winner

Neve McDermott - runner up

Junior Team sponsored by Principle Financial Services Ltd

Ashby Castle Lawn Tennis Boys U12 - winner

Ashby Hockey Club Girls and Boys U10 - runner up

Junior Sportsman sponsored by CW Marketing

Matt Stretton - winner

Dylan Green - runner up

Junior Sportwoman sponsored by BEC Business Services

Eleanor Orme-Herbert - winner

Olivia Chantrey - runner up

Savana Smith - runner up

School Team sponsored by Principle Financial Services Ltd

Newbridge High School - KS3 boys Badminton - winner

Whitwick St John – Girls Football - runner up

Ashby School – Boys U16 Hockey - runner up

Secondary/High School sponsored by Crowfoot Accountants Ltd

Forest Way - winner

Newbridge High School - runner up

Castle Rock High School - runner up

Primary School sponsored by U2ViewMedia

Willesley Primary School - winner

Hugglescote Primary School - runner up

Thringstone Primary School - runner up

Healthy Lifestyle sponsored by the NWL Staying Healthy Partnership

Phillipa David - winner

Ian Barnes - runner up

Darren Bradbury - runner up

Community sponsored by Springboard Centre

Coalville Colour Run - Joint winner

Coalville Diabetes Support Group - Joint winner

Outstanding Contribution to Sport & Physical Activity Sponsored by Jack Rabbit Events

Winner - Ed Kendall, Ashby Hockey Club


Further information

For any further infromation please contact Gail Rushton via email at GAIL.RUSHTON@NWLeicestershire.gov.uk